PRIVACY

INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR RIGHTS

PRIVACY POLICY OVERVIEW

The Fast Bowling Brothers Ltd. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the website https://www.howtobowlfast.com (the "Service") and its sub-domains.

We care about the privacy of our visitors and users, and we are fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our website visitors. We do not collect, sell, rent or trade email lists or any data with other companies and businesses This policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and the choices you have associated with that data. We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services, to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. We process any personal data under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). We will hold all personal data securely, and will only use it for the purposes it was collected or acquired for and we will only pass it on to third parties with your consent or according to a legal obligation. Further information about the data protection legislation and your rights is available here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Usage and Cookie/Tracking Data

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To quickly process your transactions

DATA ACCESS

If you are a registered user, you can update your personal information by signing in to your account page. You can ask for a copy of the personal information we may hold about you by contacting us.

DATA TRANSFER

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. The Fast Bowling Brothers Ltd. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information

DATA DISCLOSURE & SECURITY

We may be required to disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of The Fast Bowling Brothers Ltd.

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

 

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are the Data Controller of your personal information. If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy, depends on the information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We may process your personal information because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you, such as when you create a Policy with us

  • You have given us permission to do so

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights

  • For payment processing purposes

  • To comply with the law

 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – you can ask for us to restrict the way we process your data.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest in order to process it.

  • Right to withdraw your consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Please note that these rights are not absolute and certain exemptions apply. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We have relationships with third party advertising companies that place advertisements on and perform tracking and reporting functions for our website and other websites. Although we do not share any Personal Information with these third party advertising companies, they may place cookies on your computer when you visit our website or other websites so that they can display targeted advertisements to you. However, this Privacy Notice does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by these companies.

 

Advertisements

On our website, you may see an AdChoices icon, which may appear on certain targeted ads. You may click on this AdChoices icon to learn more information about the collection and use of your information or to opt-out of such collection in the future. Please note that the opt-out is linked to your browser, so if you use different browsers or different devices, you will need to opt-out on each one. Even if you opt-out, you may still receive ads that are not customised for you. To learn more about the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice tool, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info

 

Our website may enable you to interact with us and others via social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. For example, you may be able to sign in using social media platform credentials. We may also collect information from publicly-available sources, such as social media sites, as permitted by the site’s terms of service. Please read the social media platform’s privacy statement to understand your privacy and data sharing choices.

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using platforms such as Facebook and Google when you engage with us as described herein. These platforms allow us to personalise the ads that we display to you. We do not share any of your Personal Information with these platforms for ad-targeting, although we may convert your email address into a unique number that can be matched by the platform with its user to allow delivery of the advertising. Additionally, although we do not provide any Personal Information to these platforms, they may gain insights about individuals who respond to the ads we serve.

 

 

Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms webpage:

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Payments processors

We provide paid products and/or services on our Website. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council

LINKS AND EMBEDS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Service does not specifically address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or you believe any of this information to be incorrect, please contact us by visiting this page on our website: https://www.howtobowlfast.com/contact

COMPLAINTS

We seek to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information, and would advise you to contact us with any queries so that we can help. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

This Privacy Policy was updated on: Wednesday 1st April 2020 at 09:00

Join our mailing list for updates and special membership offers!